Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-25
[…] Section 6033(a)(3)(B) provides discretionary authority to the Secretary to relieve any organization required to file under section 6033(a)(1) (other than supporting organizations described in section 509(a)(3)) from filing an information return where he determines that such filing is “not necessary to the efficient administration of the internal revenue laws.”

Section 6033(b) provides a list of items that are generally required to be furnished annually by organizations described in section 501(c)(3), “at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may by forms or regulations prescribe.” The statutory list of items generally required to be furnished annually has been amended by Congress from time to time to account for additional requirements of organizations described in section 501(c)(3).