Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-25
[…] Section 6033(k) provides additional reporting requirements for sponsoring organizations described in section 4966(d)(1). Section 6033(k) requires each such organization to report on its annual return (1) the total number of donor advised funds (as defined in section 4966(d)(2)) it owns at the end of such taxable year, (2) the aggregate value of assets held in such funds at the end of such taxable year, and (3) the aggregate contributions to and grants made from such funds during such taxable year.

Section 6033(l) provides additional reporting requirements for supporting organizations described in section 509(a)(3). Section 6033(l) requires each supporting organization to report on its annual return: (1) The supported organizations (as defined in section 509(f)(3)) with respect to which such organization provides support; (2) whether the organization meets the requirements of clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of section 509(a)(3)(B); and (3) a certification that the organization meets the requirements of section 509(a)(3)(C).