Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-25
[…] Third, under section 3405(e)(13), no election under section 3405(a)(2) may be made with respect to certain periodic payments to be delivered outside of the United States and its possessions.

4. Default Rate of Withholding on Periodic Payments and TCJA Amendment

Before amendment by TCJA, section 3405(a)(4) provided that, in the case of any periodic payment with respect to which a withholding certificate is not in effect, the amount withheld from the periodic payment is “determined by treating the payee as a married individual claiming 3 withholding exemptions.” TCJA amended section 3405(a)(4) to eliminate the requirement that the payee be treated as a married individual claiming three withholding exemptions and to provide instead that, in the case of any periodic payment with respect to which a withholding certificate is not in effect, the amount